Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Angraves Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Angraves Ltd when you use this website. Angraves Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Angraves Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Our Promise

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes. When you make a purchase from our website, we do collect certain personal information from you (We will collect details such as your name, address, financial or payment information, telephone number and email address when you order goods or services from us either via our Site or over the phone. We will use this information to process your order and comply with our contractual obligations.) In order to perform our contract with you (such as providing you with goods and/or services), we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as payment providers, postal service organisations, electronic receipts provider, product review platform, and email service provider, to assist in the delivery of goods or services you have ordered. We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary). Angraves Ltd complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and we’ll treat all your personal information as fully confidential. We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods or services ordered from us and for a period of six years afterwards.

Marketing

Where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, for example when you’ve purchased a product or service, subscribed to our mailing lists or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provided us with your details we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events which we think may be of interest. You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing information at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can; click the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or email us at sales@angraves.co.uk and provide us with your name and contact details.

Disclosing of Personal Data to Third Parties

We may disclose your information to third parties for our following legitimate interests as follows:

  • to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you
  • to third party companies in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;
  • IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;
  • Professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • and HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Phishing

Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information. Examples include falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user, in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.

We'll never ask you to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we'll ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from angraves.co.uk requesting this kind of information, please don’t respond, but do let us know about it.

How we use cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. angraves.co.uk uses cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site. To shop at angraves.co.uk you need to have all cookies enabled, though you can still use the website for browsing and research purposes without them.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@angraves.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Units 1 & 2 Markfield Equestrian Centre Stanton Lane Markfield Leicestershire LE67 9TT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.